Make your own free website on Tripod.com
INDEX
LATINA/O
NATIVE AMERICAN
ASIAN AMERICAN
AFRICAN AMERICAN
HIGHER EDUCATION
LINKS

Ethnic Studies Database

Asian American

I haven't been able to find much information on Indian Americans in any of these fields. If you know of any artists, writers, musicians, or websites that have to deal with Indian Americans, please email me. Thanks.

Names - Movies - Visual Artists - Writers - Music

NAMES

ABC: American Born Chinese, can vary by adding first-generation, second generation, etc.. to the beginning. 1st gen. ABC are the US born children of Chinese immigrant parents. 2nd gen. ABC are the grandchildren of Chinese immigrants, etc. This can also be applied to the other Asian nationalities (ABJ, ABK, ...)

API:Asian/Pacific Islander

Korean American, Chinese American, Japanese American... are US terms invented for the purpose of distinction and identification of a particular group.

Names - Movies - Visual Artists - Writers - Music

MOVIES

Enter the Dragon (1973)- Robert Clouse (dir); Bruce Lee
New Freedom (1980)- Camera Obscura (dir); short
Just Stand Still (1988)- Kip Fulbreck (dir); experimental
Who Killed Vincent Chin? (1988)- Christine Choy (dir)
Eat A Bowl Of Tea (1989)- Wayne Wang (dr); Cora Miao, Russell Wong, Victor Won III, Siu Ming Lau
Summer Birds (1989)- Takeo Hori (dir); short
Anal Retentive (1990)- James Bai (dir); short
Memory/ all echo (1990)- Yunah Hong (dir); experimental
Banana Split (1991)- Kip Fulbreck (dir); experimental short
A Critique of "Game of Death" (1991)- Kip Fulbreck (dir); documentray short
Through The Milky Way (1992)- Ynah Hong (dir); experimental
Images Of Korea (1993)- Young Man Kang (dir); short http://www.youngmankang.com
Joy Luck Club (1993)- Wayne Wang (dir); Kieu Chinh, Tasi Chin, France Nuyen, Lisa Lu, Ming Na Wen
Wedding Banquet (1993)- Ang Lee (dir); Winston Chao, Mary Chin
Asian Studs Nightmare (1994)- Kip Fulbreck (dir); experimental short
Double Happiness (1994)- Mina hum (dir); Sandra Oh, Stephen Chang, Alannah Ong
Mr. Lee (1994)- Greg Pak (dir); short
Reticence (1994)- James Bai (dir); short
Some Questions For 28 Kisses (1994)- Kip Fulbreck (Dir); experimental
At Face Value (1995)- Janice Tanaka (dir)
Death and Peanuts (1995)- Donna Tsufura (dir); experimental short
Four So Far (1995)- James S Cho (Dir); experimental documentary
Here Now (1995)- Yunah Hong (dir); short
Junky Punky Girlz (1995)- Nisha Ganatra (dir); short
East 22nd Street (1996)- Dayyan Eng (dir); short
L.A. Christmas (1996)- Kip Fulbreck (dir); experimental
Nine Fish (1996)- Kip Fulbreck (dir); experimental
Super 8 Ball (1996)- Simon Mah (dir); short
Crickets (1997)- Jane Kim (dir); documentary short
Eathrworms (1997)- Matthew J. Abaya (dir); short
Fakin' Da Funk (1997)- Timothy A. Chey (dir); Margaret Cho, Dante Basco
Jumping At Shadows(1997)- Steve Yamane (dir); experiemntal
Lovestory (1997)- Ayana Osada (dir); short
Mouse (1997)- Greg Pak (dir); short
Shepherd's Pie and Sushi (1997)-Mieko Ouchi, C. Anderl with Anne Wheeler (dir); short
Spider's Thread (1997)- Patrick Yu (dir); short
Strawberry Fields (1997)- Rea Tajiri (dir);
UnFortunate (1997)- NaRhee Ahn (dir); short
Visas and Virtue (1997)- Chris Tashima (dir); short
By This Parting (1998)- Mieko Ouchi (dir); experimental short
dengaku (1998)- ocuholic (dir); experimental
Fighting Grandpa (1998)- Greg Pak (dir); documentary
Jon Do (1998)- James S. Cho (dir); experimental
Killer Geisha: The Documentary (1998)- NaRhee Ahn (Dir); documentary
Lapse (1998)- Juniper Rho (dir); short
Maze (1998)- Kit Hui (dir); short
The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years (1998)- Keiko Ibi (dir); documentary
Po Mo Knock Knock (1998)- Greg Pak (dir); experimental
Restless (1998)- Jule Gillfillan (dir)
10 pm (1998)- Thomas Moon (dir); short
Too Tired To Die (1998)- Wonsuk Chin (dir); Takeshi Kaneshiro
A Waiter Tomorrow (1998)- Michael Kang (dir); short
Yellow (1998)- Chris Chan Lee (dir); Soon-Tek Oh, Michelle Daeho Chung, Burt Bulos, Angie Suh, Jason J. Tobin, Mia Suh, John Cho, Mary Chen, Lela Lee
Asian Pride Porn (1999)- Greg Pak (dir); short; David Henry Hwang, Emy Coligado, Angela Tom, Michael Kang
Comrades (1999)- Edward Wong (dir); documentary
Embrace Madness (1999)- Matthew J. Abaya (dir; short
Girl Meets Boy (1999)- Grace Lee (dir); short
Happy Birthday (1999)- Antonia Kao (dir); experimental short
Heart of the Warrior (1999)- Michael Hankison (dir); short
Kung Fu Mon Amor (1999)- Simon Mah (dir); short
Love, Ltd. (1999)- Jennifer Phang (dir); short
Lullaby (1999)- Antonia Kao (dir); short
Much Adobo About Nothing (1999)- Stan Nakazono & Dom Magwili (dir); Anna Alves, Ed Ramolete, Michelle Salazar, Kennedy Kabasares, Myra Cris Ocenar, Mike Palma
My American Vacation (1999)- V. V. Dachin Hsu (dir); Tsai Chin, Kim Miyori, Deborah Nishimura
#7 Train (1999)- Hye-Jung Park & J.T. Takagi (dir); documentary
Ocularis (1999)- James S. Cho (dir); experimental
The Penny Marshall Project (1999)- Greg Pak (dir); short
Post Concussion (1999)- Daniel Yoon (dir)
Rosewater (1999)- Kimi Takesue (dir); experimental
Samurai Swing (1999)- Mieko Ouchi (dir); short
Snow Falling On Cedars (1999)- Scott Hicks (dir); Youki Kudoh, Ann Suzuki, Rick Yune
A Son For Sensei (1999)- NaRhee Ahn (dir); short
Spin Cycle (1999)- C.J. Young (dir); short
Tagumpay (1999)- Ralph Frederick Briones (dir); short
Twinkle, Twinkle (1999)- Bing Yao (dir); short
Wild Diner (1999)- Sujewa Ekanayake (dir)
Chutney Popcorn (2000)- Nisha Ganatra (dir); Nisha Ganatra, Madhur Jaffrey, Sakina Jaffrey
Cupid's Mistake (2000)- Young Man Kang (dir)
David Ishii Bookseller (2000)- Doug Ing (dir); documentary
The Debut (2000)- Gene Cajayon (dir); Dante Basco, Eddie Garcia, Tirso Cruz, Gina Alajor, Darion Basco, Dion Basco, Derek Basco, Bernadette Balagatas, Joy Bisco, Fe de los Reyes
Disguished Killer (2000)- David Anthony Ducay (dir); docu-drama
Fastpitch (2000)- Jeremy Spear (dir); documentary
I Am The One That I Want (2000)- Lionel Coleman (dir); Margaret Cho
The Ride Home (2000)- Grace Lee (dir); short
Straight White Men and Me (2000)- Antonia Kao (dir); documentary
Sweet Or Spicy? (2000)- Kip Fulbreck (dir); experimental
Waiting For Turbulence (2000)- Jonathan Chua (dir); experimental
Yoo's Roots (2000)- Young Man Kang (dir); documentary
1st Testament: CIA Vengeance (2001)- Young Man Kang (dir)
Notorious C.H.O. (2002)- Lorene Machado (dir); Margaret Cho
Soap Girl (2002)- Young Man Kang (dir); Kerry Liu
Names - Movies - Visual Artists - Writers - Music

VISUAL ARTISTS

Anna X. L. Wong- mixed media, textiles
Arlan Huang- acrylic & oil painting
Arthur Dong- filmmaker
Bernice Bing- painting
Betty Lee- photography, collage
Carlos Villa- mixed media
Chi-Kwan Chen- painting
Chris Choi- film maker
David Diao- painting
Dawn Nakanishi- installation, mixed media
Diane Tani- photography
Flo Oy Wong- painting, mixed media, installation
Gaye Chan- mixed media
Helen Oji- mixed media
Hung Liu- installation
Isemu Noguchi- sculptor
Janice Tanaka- filmmaker
Kim Anno- painting
Lanie Lee- mixed media
Lenore Chinn- acrylic painting
Linda Nishio- conceptual/performance, photo-text
Loni Ding- film maker
Lucy Arai- mixed media
Margaret Adachi- mixed media sculpture, installation
Margaret Cho- performance artist
Margo Machida- acrylic painting
Masami Teraoka- watercolors
May Sun - multimedia installation, painting, sculpture, performance
Maya Lin- architect, public monuments
Mel Chin- mixed media
Michi Itami- printmaking, digital
Michiko Itatani- painting
Mo Bahc- mixed media
Muna Tseng- performance/dance
Nina Kuo- photomural
Patti Warashina- sculptor, ceramics
Rene Tajima- film maker
Roger Shimomura- painting
Steven Okazaki- film maker
Theresa Hak Kyung Cha- performance, video
Tomei Arai- silkscreen
Valerie Soe- video
Wen-ti Tsen- murals, comic strips
William Jung- painting
Yoko Ono- performance artist
Yong Soon Min- installation
Names - Movies - Visual Artists - Writers - Music

WRITERS

Amy Tan- novel
Anne Mi Ok Bruining- essays
Carlos Bulosan-
Catherine Liu -novel
Evelyn Lau -novel, poetry, short story
Fae Myenne Ng -novel, short story
Gish Jen -novel, short story
Hisaye Yamamoto -short stories
Janice Mirikitani- poetry
Jhumpa Lahiri -short story, novel
Joy Kogawa -poetry, novel, children's books
Le Ly Hayslip -memoir
Louis Cha- novel
Marilyn Chin- poetry, tale writer
Maxine Hong Kingston- novel
Mitsuye Yamada -poetry
Nellie Wong- poetry
Reiko Osaki- poetry
Shirley Lim -fiction, poetry, critical analysis
Tomi Tanaka- poetry
Theresa Hak Kyung Cha - novel (mixed literature)
Trinh T. Minh-Ha- poetry, critical analysis
Wakako Yamauchi -plays, poetry, prose
Wendy Law-Yone -novels
Names - Movies - Visual Artists - Writers - Music

MUSIC

Akira Tara
Annie Lin
Asian American Jazz Orchestra
Blake Chen
Blue Audio
Chee Yun
Clarendon Hills
Coco Lee
Esther "Faith" Rivera
eX-Girl
Far East Side Band
5th Platoon
Francis Kim
Invisibl Skratch Piklz
I Was Born With Two Tongues
James Iha
Jocelyn Enriquez
Joe Bataan
Kai
Kid Koala
kim
Lee Pui Ming
Linda Low
Lyrics Born
Mango Pirates
Mitsuo Downer Sounds
Norah Jones
p.i.c.s
Sandra Tsing Loh
Sean Lennon
Soulfix
Susan Rhee
Takeshi Asai
Vanessa Mae
Yellow Peril