Make your own free website on Tripod.com
INDEX
LATINA/O
NATIVE AMERICAN
ASIAN AMERICAN
AFRICAN AMERICAN
HIGHER EDUCATION
LINKS

Ethnic Studies Database

Native American

Names - Movies - Visual Artists - Writers - Music

NAMES

Native American: The indigenous people of the Americas, including Hawaii and US Samoa. The term American Indian and Eskimo Indian are also used.

Indian: used among Native Americans to identify with each other; when used by outsiders it is an offensive term repeating the mistake Columbus made in calling indigenous peoples of the Americas "Ïndian"

Names - Movies - Visual Artists - Writers - Music

MOVIES

Broken Arrow (1950)- Delmer Daves (dir)
Arrowhead (1953)- Charles Marquis Warren (dir)
Conquest of Cochise (1953)- William Castle (dir)
The Great Sioux Uprising (1953)- Lloyd Bacon (dir); John War Eagle
Seminole (1953)- Budd Boetticher (dir)
Saskatchewan (1954)- Raoul Walsh (dir); Jay Silverheels
Secret of the Incas (1954)- Jerry Hopper (dir)
Taza, Son of Cochise (1954)- Douglas Sirk (dir)
The Vanishing American (1955)- Joseph Kane (dir); Jay Silverheels
The Lone Ranger (1956)- Stuart Heisler (dir); Jay Silverheels
Mohawk (1956)- Kurt Neumann (dir)
The Searchers (1956)- John Ford (dir)
Walk the Proud Land (1956)- Jesse Hibbs (dir); Jay Silverheels
Naked in the Sun (1957)- R. John Hugh (dir)
Pawnee (1957)- George Waggner (dir);
War Drums (1957)- Reginald Le Borg (dir)
Light in the Forest (1958)- Herschel Daugherty (dir)
The Lone Ranger and the Lost City of Gold (1958)- Lesley Selander (dir); Jay Silverheels
Tonka (1958)- Lewis R. Foster (dir); John War Eagle
Flaming Star (1960)- Don Siegel (dir)
The Savage Innocents (1960)- Nicholas Ray (dir); Anthony Quinn
The Unforgiven (1960)- John Huston (dir)
The Outsider (1961)- Delbert Mann (dir); John War Eagle
Thunder of Drums (1961)- Joseph M. Newman (dir)
Geronimo (1962)- Arnold Laven (dir)
Kings of the Sun (1963)- J. Lee Thompson (dir)
Cheyenne Autumn (1964)- John Ford (dir)
Indian Paint (1964)- Norman Foster (dir); Jay Silverheels
Island of the Blue Dolphins (1964)- James B Clark (dir)
Great Sioux Massacre (1965)- Sidney Salkow (dir); Iron Eyes Cody
Johnny Tiger (1966)- Paul Wendkos (dir)
Hombre (1967)- Martin Ritt (dir)
Stay Away, Joe (1968)- Peter Tewksbury (dir)
White Comanche (1968)- Gilbert Kay II (dir)
Royal Hunt of the Sun (1969)- Irving Lerner (dir)
Tell Them Willie Boy Is Here (1969)- Abraham Polonsky (dir)
Little Big Man (1970)- Arthur Penn (dir); Chief Dan George, Robert Little Star
A Man Called Horse (1970)- Elliot Silverstein (dir); Manu Tupou, Corinna Tsopei, Eddie Little Sky
Soldier Blue (1970)- Ralph Nelson (dir)
Billy Jack (1971)- Tom Laughlin (dir)
Ulzana's Raid (1972)- Robert Aldrich (dir)
Arrow to the Sun (1973)- Gerald McDermott (dir)
Trial of Billy Jack (1974)- Tom Laughlin (dir); Gus Greymountain, Sacheen Littlefeather
The White Dawn (1974)- Philip Kaufman (dir);
I Will Fight No More Forever (1975)- Richard T. Heffron (dir)
Return of a Man Called Horse (1976)- Irvin Kershner (dir)
Joe Panther (1976)- Paul Krasny (dir)
The White Buffalo (1977)- J. Lee Thompson (dir)
Billy Jack Goes to Washington (1977)- Tom Laughlin (dir)
The Girl Called Hatter Fox (1977)- George Shaefer (dir); Joannelle Nadine Romero, Virginia Bird
Grayeagle (1978)- Charles B. Pierce (dir); Iron Eyes Cody
The Manitou (1978)- William Girdler (dir)
Fish Hawk (1979)- Donald Shebib (dir)
Nightwing (1979)- Arthur Hiller (dir); Charlie L Bird, George C. Clutesi
Windwalker (1980)- Kieth Merrill (dir)
Wolfen (1981)- Michael Wadleigh (dir)
Legend of Walks Far Woman (1982)- Mel Damski (dir), George C. Clutesi
Triumph of a Man Called Horse (1982)- John Hough (dir)
Running Brave (1983)- D. S. Everett (dir); George C. Clutesi, Barbara Blackhorse
Sacred Ground (1983)- Charles B.Pierce (dir); Lefty Wild Eagle
Isaac Littlefeathers (1984)- Les Rose (dir)
Mystic Warrior (1984)- Richard T. Heffron (dir)
Broken Rainbow (1985)- Maria Florio & Victoria Mudd (dir); documentary; Laura Nyro, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Martin Sheen
The Mission (1986)- Roland Joffé (dir)
The Honour Of All (1987)- Phil Lucas (dir); documentary
Pow Wow Highway (1989)- Jonathan Wacks (dir); Wes Studi, Joannelle Nadine Romero
Red Earth, White Earth (1989)- David Greene (dir)
War Party (1989)- Franc Roddam (dir); Tantoo Cardinal
Where the Spirit Lives (1989)- Bruce Pitman (dir); Michelle St. John, Gus Chief Moon, Clayton Julian, Margaret Cozry
Dances With Wolves (1990)- Kevin Costner (dir); Wes Studi
Shaman's Source (1990)- Robert Bouvier (dir); Eric Schweig, Jim Kewakundo
At Play in the Fields of the Lord (1991)- Hector Babenco (dir)
Black Robe (1991)-Bruce Beresford (dir); Tantoo Cardinal, Billy Two Rivers
Clearcut (1991)- Ryszard Bugajski (dir); Graham Greene
The Dark Wind (1991)- Errol Morris (dir)
The Broken Cord (1992)- Ken Olin (dir)
The Emerald Forest (1992)-
Incident at Oglala (1992)- Michael Apted (dir); documentary; Leonard Peltier
The Last of His Tribe (1992)- Harry Hook (dir); Graham Greene
Last Of The Mohicans (1992)- Michael Mann (dir); Eric Schweig, Wes Studi
Map of the Human Heart (1992)- Vincent Ward (dir)
Thunderheart (1992)- Michael Apted (dir); Graham Grene, Sheila Tousey, Ted Thin Elk, John Trudell
Broken Chain (1993)- Lamont Johson (dir); Nathan Lee Chasing Horse, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Eric Schweig
Geronimo (1993)- Roger Young (dir); Joseph Runningfox, Micael Greyeyes, Tailinh Forest Flower
Cheyenne Warrior (1994)- Mark Griffiths (dir); Pato Hoffman, Nik Winterhawk, Joseph Wolves Kill
Dance Me Outside (1994)- Bruce McDonald (dir); Adam Beach, Ryan Black, Jennifer Podemski, Michael Greyeyes, Lisa LaCroix
Lakota Woman: Siege At Wounded Knee (1994)- Frank Pierson (dir); Irene Bedard, Tantoo Cardinal, Pato Hoffman
The Native Americans (1994)
On Deadly Ground (1994)- Steven Seagal (dir); Chief Irvin Brink, Apanguluk Charlie Kairaiuak, Elsie Pistolhead, John Trudell
Sioux City (1994)- Lou Diamond Phillips (dir); Apesanahkwat, Gary Farmer, Tantoo Cardinal, Jim Great Elk Waters
Squanto: A Warrior Tale (1994)- Xavier Koller (dir); Adam Beach, Eric Schweig, Irene Bedard, Sheldon Peters Wolfchild
White Fang II: Myth of the White Wolf (1994)- Ken Olin (dir)
City of Dreams (1995)- Jorge Manzano (dir); Marcel Commanda Geoffrey Daybutch, Gail Maurice
Dead Man (1995)- Jim Jarmusch (dir); Gary Farmer, Lance Henriksen, Mili Avital
Disney's Pocahontas (1995)- Michael Gabriel & Eric Goldberg (dir); voice of Irene Bedard, voice of Gordon Tootoosis
500 Nations (1995)- Jack Leustig (dir); dir
The Indian in the Cupboard ( 1995)- Frank Oz (dir); Litefoot, Christopher Conte
Last of the Dogmen (1995)- Tab Murphy (dir); Eugene Blackbear, Dawn Lavand, Sidel Standing Elk
Lighting The 7th Fire (1995)- Sandra Sunrising Osawa (dir); documentary
Lost Civilizations (1995)- Robert Gardners (dir); documentary
Tecumseh: The Last Warrior (1995)-Larry Elikann (dir); Jeri Arredondo, Jesse Borrego, Lorne Cardinal, Tanto Cardinal
The Mystery of the Maya (1996)- Barrie Howells & Roberto Rochin Naya (dir)
Pepper's Pow Wow (1996)- Sandra Sunrising Osawa (dir); documenary
Tushka (1996)- Ian Skoradin (dir); documentary
The West (1996)
The Education of Little Tree (1997)- Richard Friedenberg (dir); Tantoo Cardinal, Graham Greene
Forgotten Warriors (1997)- Loretta Todd (dir); documentary
Song of Hiawatha (1997)- Jeffrey Shore (dir); Graham Greene II, Litefoot, Irene Bedard, Adam Beach
Allan Houser-Haozous (1998)- Phil Lucas (dir); documentary
A Place Called Chiapas (1998)- Nettie Wild (dir), documentary
Big Bear (1998)- Gil Cardinal (dir); Gordon Tootoosis, Tantoo Cardinal, Lorne Cardinal, Michael Greyeyes
Grand Avenue (1998)- Daniel Sackheim (dir); Irene Bedard, Tantoo Cardinal, Cody Lightning
Hidden Medicine (1998)- Robby Romero (dir); Dakota Rene, Audrey Shenandoah
Naturally Native (1998)- Valerie Red-Horse & Jennifer Wynne Farmer (dir); alerie Red-Horse, Irene Bedard, Kimberly Norris Guerrero http://www.naturallynative.com
The Other Conquest (1998)- Salvador Carrasco II (dir); Damián Delgado, José Carlos Rodríguez, Elpidia Carrillo, Iñaki Aierra, Zaide Silvia Gutiérrez
Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World (1998)- Tom Ellery & Bradley Raymond (dir); voice of Irene Bedard
Silence (1998)- Jack Darcus (dir); August Schellenberg, Tantoo Cardinal, Annick Obensawin
Singing Our Stories (1998)- Annie Frazier Henry (dir); documentary
Smoke Signals (1998)- Chris Eyre (dir); Adam Beach, Evan Adams, Irene Bedard
Storyteller (1998)- Richard Dargan (dir); Frederick Lopez, Adan Sanchez, Hope McVeety
Today Is A Good Day: Remembering Chief Dan George (1998)- Loretta Todd (dir); Gordon Tootoosis (narrator)
Way Of The Glades (1998)- Leslie Gaines (dir); Chief Jim Billie
The Gift (1999)- Gary Farmer (dir)
Grey Owl (1999)- Richard Attenborough (dir)
On And Off The Res With Charlie Hill (1999)- Sandra Sunrising Osawa (dir); documentary
The Strange Case of Bunny Weequod (1999)- Steve Van Denzen (dir); Kateri Walker, Lorne Cardinal
Rockin'Warriors (1999/2000?)- Andy Bausch (dir); documentary http://www.lynxlux.com/warriors
The Emperor's New Groove (2000)- Mark Dindal (dir)
The Lost Child (2000)- Karen Arthur (dir); Irene Bedard, Tantoo Cardinal, Michael Greyeyes
The Road to El Dorado (2000)- Bibo Bergeron & Will Finn (dir)
Unbowed (2000)- Nanci Rossov (dir); Jay Tavare
Bearwalker (2001)- Shirley Cheechoo (dir)
Christmas in the Clouds (2001)- Kate Montgomery (dir); Timothy Vahle, MariAna Tosca, Sam Vlahos, Sheila Tousey, Rosalind Ayres, Graham Greene, Jonathan Joss, Rita Coolidge, Lois Red Elk, Wes Studi, Shirley Cheechoo, Georgina Lightning (Last I heard, this film still needed a distributor- a shame, it sounds like a great film and I would love to see it...)
Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner) (2002)- Zacharias Kunuk (dir); Natar Ungalaaq, Sylvia Ivalu, Peter-Henry Arnatsiaq, Lucy Tulugarjuk, Pauloosie Innuksuk, Neeve Irngaut, Abraham Ulayuruluk, apayata Kotierk, Mary Qulitalik, Luke Taqqaugaq, Alex Uttak, Eric Nutarariaq
Business of Fancydancing (2002)- Sherman Alexie (dir); Evan Adams, Michelle St. John, Gene Tagaban, Swil Kanim
Chiefs (2002)- Daniel Junge (dir); documentary
The Iroquois Speak Out For Mother Earth (2002)- Danny Beaton (dir); documentary
Lady Warriors (2002)- John C.P. Goheen (dir); documentary
RepREZentin' in Fort Chip (2002)- Herbie Barnes (dir); short
Rocks With Wings (2002)- Rick Derby (dir); documentary
Skins (2002)- Chris Eyre (dir); Eric Schweig, Graham Greene, Gary Farmer, Noah Watts, Lois Red Elk
Skinwalkers (2002)- Chris Eyre (dir); Adam Beach, Saginaw Grant, Michael Greyeyes, Jon Proudstar, Alex Rice, Wes Studi, Sheila Tousey, Misty Upham, Noah Watts
The Vision (2002)- Pete Red Sky (dir); short
Windtalkers (2002)- John Woo (dir); Adam Beach, Roger Willie
Spirit of An Outlaw - currently casting
Mountain Windsong - in production; Rita Coolidge
Names - Movies - Visual Artists - Writers - Music

VISUAL ARTISTS


C. Maxx Stevens (Seminole)- mixed media
Carmen Little Turtle (Apache/Tarahumara)- photogrpahy
Dana Tiger (Creek)- painter
Edgar Heap of Birds (Cheyenne/Arapaho)- public art
Edna Jackson (Tlingit)- cast-paper pieces
Emmi Whitehorse (Navajo)- oils, chalk
Ernie Pepion (Blackfeet)- oil painting
Felice Lucero-Giaccardo (San Felipe)- painting
Frank Bigbear, Jr (Chippewa)- pencil
Gail Tremblay (Onondga/Micmac)- painting, mixed media
George C Longfish (Seneca/ Tuscarora)- painting
Georgia Jessup (Powhatan)- painting, ceramics
Geronima Cruz Montoya (San Juan Pueblo)- watercolors
Gloria Miguel (Cuna/Rappahanock-Powhatan) (ST)- performance
Helen Cordero(Cochiti Pueblo)- clay scuplture
Helen Hardin (Santa Clara Pueblo)- painting
Helen Kalvak (Inuit)- paper/skin illustration
Hulleah Tsinhahjinnie (Navajo/Creek/Seminole)- photocollage
Isabel John (Navajo)- mixed media, textiles
James Luna (Luiseño/Diegueño)- performance
Jane Ash Poitras (Cree)- collage
Jaune Quick-To-See Smith (osage)- painting
Jean LaMarr (Paiute/ Pit River)- prints, installation
Jesse Cooday (Tlingit)- photography
Joan Hill (Chea-se-quah) (Creek/Cherokee)- painting
Joane Cardianl-Schubert (Peigan)- mixed media
Joanne Swanson(Inupiaq Eskimo)- watercolors
Joe Feddersen (Colville/Okanogan)- photography, collage
Jolene Rickard (Tuscarora Turtle Clan)- photography
Judith Lowry (Mountain Maidu)- painting
Karita Coffey (Comanche)- ceramics
Kay Walkingstick (Cherokee)- charcoal
Lance Belanger (Maliseet)- oil painting
Lillian Pitt (Warm Springs Yakima)- ceramics
Lisa Mayo (Cuna/Rappahanock-Powhatan) (ST)- performance
Melanie Andrew Yazzie (Navajo)- mixed media, installation
Muriel Miguel (Cuna/Rappahanock-Powhatan) (ST)- performance
Nadema Agard (Powhatan)- drawing, painting
Nora Naranjo-Morse (Santa Clara-Laguna)- clay pottery, scuplture, installation
Norval Morrisseau (Ojibway)- painting
Otellie Loloma (Hopi)- painting, clay figurines
Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara Pueblo)- painting, mural
Pamela Shields (Blackfoot/Blood Band)- photography
Pena Bonita (Apache/Seminole)- computer enhanced photography
Peter J Clair (Micmac)- sculptural weaves
Peter Jemison (Seneca)- mixed media
Pop Chalee (Marina Lujan) (Taos Pueblo)- mural
Ron Noganosh (Ojibway)- mixed media, installation
Rose Auld (Powhatan)- painting, prints
Roxanne Swentzell (Santa Clara Pueblo)- sculpture, clay figures, ceramics, installation
Ruthe Blalock Jones (Chu-Lun-Dit) (Delaware/Shawnee/Peoria)- painting
Seferina Oritz (Cochiti Pueblo)- clay figurines
Shelly Niro (Mohawk)- photography
Spiderwoman Theatre (ST)- Native American performance group
Tanis Matthews (Tlingit)-
Tonita Peña (San Ildefonso Pueblo)- watercolor, mural
Urshel Taylor (Pima)- painter
Valjean McCarty Hessing (Choctaw)- painting
Victoria Lena Manyarrows (Tsalagi/Eastern Cherokee)- photography
Vivien Risling Hailstone (Yurok/Karuk/Member of the Hupa Tribe)- baskets, jewelry
Names - Movies - Visual Artists - Writers - Music

WRITERS

Allison A. Hedge Coke (Tsalagi, Huron)- poetry, playwright
Anna Lee Walters (Pawnee/Otoe-Missouria)- novel
Basil H. Johnson (Ojibway)
Beth Brant (Mohawk)- poetry, short story, essay
Beverly Hungry Wolf (Blackfoot)- novel, collection
Chrystos (Menominee)- poetry
Daniel David Moses- poetry, playwright
David Matheson (Couer d'Alene)- novel
David Villasenor (Otomi)
Diane Glancy (Cherokee)- playwright, novel
Ella Deloria (Dakota)- ethnologies
Elizabeth Cook-Lynn (Crow Creek Sioux)- essay, novel
Elizabeth Woody (Yakama-Warm Springs-Wasco-Navajo)- poetry and prose
Esther G. Belin- poetry
Emily Pauline Johnson (Mohawk)- poetry
Francis LaFleshe (Omaha)
Gertrude Simmons Bonnin (Sioux)-
Gloria Bird (Spokane)- poetry, critical analysis
Helen Pease Wolf (Crow)
Ignatia Broker (Ojibwe/Ottertail Pillager Band/A-wa-sa-si Clan)- novel
Janet Campbell Hale (Couer d'Alene)- novel
Janice Gould (Maidu)
Jeannette C. Armstrong (Okanagan)- poetry, novel
Jim Great Elk Waters
Joy Harjo (Muskogee/Creek)- poetry
Kimberly Blaeser (Anishinaabe/Chippewa)-
Leanne Howe (Choctaw)- short stories
Leslie Marmon Silko (Laguna Pueblo)- novel, poetry
Linda Hogan (Chickasaw)- poetry
Louise Erdrich (Anishinaabe/Chippewa)- novel
Luci Tapahonso (Navajo)- poetry http://voices.cla.umn.edu/authors/LuciTapahonso.html
Maude Kegg, Naawakamigookwe (Ojibwe/Chippewa)-oral history: ethnography, children' stories
Mourning Dove (Okanogan)- novel
Paula Gunn Allen (Laguna)
Refugio Savala (Yaqui)- history
Roberta Hill Whiteman (Oneida)- poetry
Roberta J. Hill (Oneida)- poetry, fiction
Sherman Alexie (Spokane/ Coeur d'Alene)- poetry, short story, novel, screenplay
Simon J. Ortiz (Acoma Pueblo)- poetry, short fiction, essays
Susan Power (Sioux)- novel
Velma Wallis (Athabaskan)- novel
Victor D. Montejo (Mayan)- critical analysis
Virginia Driving Hawk Sneve (Lakota)- children' s books
Wendy Rose (Hopi/Miwok)- poetry Winona LaDuke (Anishinabe/Makwa Dodaem/White Earth)- novel
Names - Movies - Visual Artists - Writers - Music

MUSIC

Arigon Starr
Bill Miller
Blackfire
Blacklodge Singers
Buffy Sainte-Marie
Chief Jim Billie
Eyabay
Indigenous
Jerry Alfred
Joanne Shenandoah
Joannelle Romero
John Trudell
Keith Secola
Litefoot
Mary Youngblood
Rita Coolidge
Robbie Robertson
Robby Bee
Robert Mirabal
Robert Tree Cody
Songcatchers
Tom Bee
Ulali